Forum Latest news News RF controller

RF controller


Post Number:#1 Post Fri Mar 20, 2015 8:03 pm
Posts: 1693
Topics: 38
Images: 298
Solve rating: 232
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 36
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

I'm working in a new feature to Ferduino Controller.

I did a small board to control LEDs or relays.

Image


This board will be plug and play to my relay or LDD board.

This board will allow control until 20 LED channels or 23 relays.

For now I'm working with a small board called Anarduino mini wireless but a Moteino also can be used.

Here a small video to show the test:

Watch on youtube.com


Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#2 Post Mon Mar 23, 2015 7:09 pm
Posts: 92
Topics: 10
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 9:03 am
Topics: 10
Age: 40
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
France

Post Number:#3 Post Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:14 pm
Posts: 1693
Topics: 38
Images: 298
Solve rating: 232
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 36
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Thanks Sueur.

A new demo with RGB LED strip.

Watch on youtube.com


Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#4 Post Thu Mar 26, 2015 6:45 pm
Posts: 60
Topics: 3
Images: 0
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 11:50 pm
Topics: 3
Age: 53
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
United States of America
that is very cool now that summer is coming I will have time to work on mine again and get it finished can that wireless unit be used in the DIY version also?

Post Number:#5 Post Thu Mar 26, 2015 7:45 pm
Posts: 1693
Topics: 38
Images: 298
Solve rating: 232
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 36
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Yes, you can use a module like this connected to your Arduino Mega.

Image


Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#6 Post Sat Mar 28, 2015 7:55 pm
Posts: 61
Topics: 11
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:27 am
Topics: 11
Age: 41
Location: England
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Great Britain
Looking really cool. Maybe you could add support for something like this

http://www.wilko.com/switches+sockets/w ... vt/0343066

That's if it can work with your rf module?

It would then be easy for people to have timed sockets without having to diy relays and sockets etc

Post Number:#7 Post Sat Mar 28, 2015 8:21 pm
Posts: 1693
Topics: 38
Images: 298
Solve rating: 232
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 36
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

I'm working with features compatibles with my products.

Today isn't plug and play but will be some day.

The Ruben is using this type of plug with Ferduino look here: viewtopic.php?p=1645#p1645

Here have an example: http://www.timzaman.com/?p=130

The type of radio used is this: http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?LH_BIN=1 ... no&_sop=15

Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#8 Post Fri Feb 24, 2017 4:01 pm
Posts: 7
Images: 2
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:30 pm
Age: 42
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
France
salut
I use your system on my reef lighting and
Function very well :ymapplause:
But I would diminish all these cables
I purchased this module https://lowpowerlab.com/shop/product/100 and
Integrated this module on http://www.digitalsmarties.net/products/rfm12b
To test it I use the Send code on one and Receive on the other
Both work :-bd
Then my question needs a code for my
Https://lowpowerlab.com/shop/product/100 to work with ferduino
Thanks for your help

Post Number:#9 Post Fri Feb 24, 2017 4:41 pm
Posts: 1693
Topics: 38
Images: 298
Solve rating: 232
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 36
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Welcome Nicolas!

I'm glad to hear that Ferduino code is working for you.

Firstly you needs buy a module to connect to your Arduino Mega like this:

Image


On Arduino Mega the wiring is like this:

Image


BUT chipSelect should be connected to A15 not 53.

Have you tested your Moteino using the modified library available in my Github?

Later I'll try find the code that I was using and post here for you.

Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#10 Post Fri Feb 24, 2017 5:43 pm
Posts: 7
Images: 2
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:30 pm
Age: 42
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
France

Post Number:#11 Post Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:45 pm
Posts: 1693
Topics: 38
Images: 298
Solve rating: 232
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 36
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

I don't understand your answer.

Which modules are working?

Can you answer this question?

Have you tested your Moteino using the modified library available in my Github?
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#12 Post Sat Feb 25, 2017 3:43 am
Posts: 7
Images: 2
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:30 pm
Age: 42
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
France


Post Number:#14 Post Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:16 am
Posts: 1693
Topics: 38
Images: 298
Solve rating: 232
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 36
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Do you mean ARDUINO MEGA is sending and MOTEINO is receiving?

Or have you tested this code on Ferduino? In this case which code exactly was used on Moteino?

Can you post some pictures?

Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#15 Post Sat Feb 25, 2017 3:41 pm
Posts: 1693
Topics: 38
Images: 298
Solve rating: 232
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 36
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Nicolas, try this codes: https://github.com/FernandoGarcia/Ferdu ... %20control

There a mystery on code, when the PWM value is 0 ou 255 the communication works but doesn't works when is different.

You can try change PWM values here:

// Values for test purpose
byte bled_out = 255;
byte wled_out = 255;
byte rbled_out = 255;
byte rled_out = 255;
byte uvled_out = 255;
byte moonled_out = 255;


For now you can't use the slave module with Ferduino code I have to find a solution first.

Too I'm not able to make Ferduino Mega receive any message from slave, I think it's related with interrupt function but the code will work anyway.

If do you want can try enable ACK request just uncomment this line:

//requestACK_LED = !requestACK_LED;
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#16 Post Sat Feb 25, 2017 3:46 pm
Posts: 7
Images: 2
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:30 pm
Age: 42
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
France

Post Number:#17 Post Sat Feb 25, 2017 4:53 pm
Posts: 1693
Topics: 38
Images: 298
Solve rating: 232
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 36
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

According to what I can see here your Arduino Mega is receiving ACK.

Image


Later tell me if your Arduino can receive message with ethernet shield connected.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#18 Post Tue Feb 28, 2017 8:15 pm
Posts: 1693
Topics: 38
Images: 298
Solve rating: 232
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 36
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Nicolas, can you give me some feedback about this code?

Here only fixing the value of red LED in 0 or 255 it's working with Ferduino code:

Image


I don't know the reason for now.

I just comment this line is "RFM12B" tab:

  //theData_led.channel_red = rled_out;


Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#19 Post Wed Mar 01, 2017 3:55 pm
Posts: 7
Images: 2
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:30 pm
Age: 42
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
France

Post Number:#20 Post Wed Mar 01, 2017 5:44 pm
Posts: 1693
Topics: 38
Images: 298
Solve rating: 232
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 36
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil


Next



Return to News





Who is online

Users viewing this topic: No registered users and 1 guest

cron