Forum Hardware Others components Procedure for probe calibration

Procedure for probe calibration  [SOLVED]


Post Number:#1 Post Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:15 pm
Posts: 50
Topics: 13
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 7:45 pm
Topics: 13
Age: 36
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Italy
Hi guys,

i bought circuits and probes from Atlas Scientific for PH, ORP and Density.
Unfortunately it is absolutely not clear to me how I can perform the probes calibration.
Should I use the test code? because I loaded it and everything seems ok, every channel I try to open is ok. But I really don't know what I should do for the calibration.
I also read a thread by Sueur Aurelein but it is not clear to me.

Can you help me?

Post Number:#2 Post Sat Nov 18, 2017 9:48 am
Posts: 1657
Topics: 38
Images: 280
Solve rating: 220
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 35
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

For now Ferduino code haven't function to calibrate probes.

You should use test code to send commands to calibrate the probe.

Follow the instruction on stamp's datasheet.

For pH check pages 7, 8 and 26 here: https://www.atlas-scientific.com/_files ... asheet.pdf

P.S. Ignore <cr> instruction because it's added automatically by serial monitor.

Best regards.
Please do not PM me for support unless it is absolutely necessary.

I'll not write custom function to nobody unless you can pay for my job.

Post Number:#3 Post Sat Nov 18, 2017 11:04 am
Posts: 50
Topics: 13
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 7:45 pm
Topics: 13
Age: 36
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Italy
Sorry for my huge ignorance...but what should I do?
select the circuit, for example sending y0 for the tank ph...
and then send command as indicated on the data sheet, for example "Cal,mid,n"?
anything more?

Post Number:#4 Post Sat Nov 18, 2017 11:30 am
Posts: 1657
Topics: 38
Images: 280
Solve rating: 220
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 35
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Only it if you will use a single point calibration.
Please do not PM me for support unless it is absolutely necessary.

I'll not write custom function to nobody unless you can pay for my job.

Post Number:#5 Post Sat Nov 18, 2017 11:37 am
Posts: 50
Topics: 13
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 7:45 pm
Topics: 13
Age: 36
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Italy
ok, ok, it was just to understand how to proceed.
the philosophy is to open the channel and to send command following the data sheet. ok!
when circuits will work i'll do it.




Return to Others components





Who is online

Users viewing this topic: No registered users and 1 guest

cron